The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1045
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This coast redwood is located in a sheltered part of Westoe Estate and is a fine specimen (Judd, D.A. 2012).

Read the history of Westoe and biographical notes for Sir William Fox on group listing MWR/G1052.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 43.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Taken from centre of the tree and standing on the driveway facing south.
Girth: 879.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken 1.4 above the accumulation of leaf litter at the base.
Diameter: 280 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health (Nov 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Perfect symmetry, strong form.
Champion Tree Score: 502
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Nov 2012 Judd, D.A. & Howard, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.11319842520083 / 175.430588722229
Location Name: Westoe Estate
Address: 129 Kakariki Road
Suburb: Greatford
City/Town: Marton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Located on your right as you enter the estate (Eastern side).
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 25 Nov 2012
Darryl Judd 01 Jan 2012
Darryl Judd 01 Jan 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.