The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1044
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This Douglas fir is one of the early established trees in the garden (Judd, D.A. 2012).

Read the history of Westoe and biographical notes for Sir William Fox on group listing MWR/G1052.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 39.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Sighting taken from the driveway.
Girth: 461.8 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 147 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: In good health (Nov 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has a fair form and is showing its age.
Champion Tree Score: 323
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.1126404744685 / 175.43039560317993
Location Name: Westoe Estate
Address: 129 Kakariki Road
Suburb: Greatford
City/Town: Marton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Within the central to southern portion of the garden.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.