The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1041
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'A fine Atlas cedar at Westoe, Greatford, about 8 km south-east of Marton in the Rangitikei River valley, is one of the original plantings in the garden of Sir William Fox, an early public figure, staunch prohibitionist and intermittent premier of New Zealand (Burstall S.W. & Sale, E.V. 1984).

An exceptional tree doing well for its age (Judd, D.A. 2012). Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1052.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica
Common names: Atlantic cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 25.50m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 571.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 182 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.50m
Crown Spread B: 23.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.05m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent condition (Nov, 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 329
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Nov 2012 Judd, D.A. & Howard, J.
25 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W. & E.V. Sale.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.11168866554708 / 175.43018639072955
Location Name: Westoe Estate
Address: 129 Kakariki Road
Suburb: Greatford
City/Town: Marton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: The tree is situated on the edge of the large lawn west of the house.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 26 Nov 2012
Darryl Judd 25 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.