The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1036
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A companion to the Bunya Bunya at Harley House on Milton Street. Both were planted by Charles J. Harley in 1870. See notes on tree record NNR/1031 (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 41.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 451 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 143.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 11.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (Nov 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A compact narrow canopy spread.
Champion Tree Score: 325
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.2717569723532 / 173.29440504312515
Location Name: Harley House
Address: 170 Milton Street
Suburb: The Wood
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Between the house and street frontage
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.