The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1031
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A prominent tree located in front of 'Harley House' a Category 1 Historic Place. Charles J. Harley is said to have planted this and the nearby giant sequoia tree NNR/1036 in 1870 (Cadwallader, B. G. 2012)
References: A Working List of Notable & Historic Trees of The Nelson Province (1969) Leigh, D.H. & Jolliffe, W.H.
Historic Places Trust Read more about Harley House

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 24.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 451 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 143.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 273
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 183

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.271902118418076 / 173.29440772533417
Location Name: Harley House
Address: 170 Milton Street
Suburb: The Wood
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: located just inside the gate.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.