The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1021
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A graceful tree at a very picturesque location in front of Knox Church. Weeping ash were a favoured tree of the late Victorian era in New Zealand, 1880-1910. An impressive copper beech is located to the rear of the church grounds, see OR/1022 (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fraxinus
Species: excelsior 'Pendula'
Common names: weeping ash,
Height: 12.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 202 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 64.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 131
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Sep 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.86752590014236 / 170.50706952810287
Location Name: Knox Church
Address: 449 George Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Highly visible from the corner of Pitt and George Streets.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Sep 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Sep 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Sep 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.