The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1022
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of several giant sequoia in the Botanic Gardens (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 41.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 890 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 283.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in good condition although there is considerable mechanical wounding on surface roots (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Several very large laterals have developed from low in the canopy and are supported by cables ( BC, 2013)
Champion Tree Score: 502
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Feb 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.855836761316894 / 170.51820874253292
Location Name: Dunedin Botanic Garden
Address: Opoho Road
Suburb: North Dunedin
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: 80 m north of the conservatory.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.