The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0778
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
There are two very large matai trees at this location with many other juvenile trees in the vicinity. The native cover in the Cable Bay area was originally burnt off by Maori in the mid 1800's in an effort to attract European settlers to purchase the land for farming. These trees lie in pockets of bush that survived these burnoffs. The second tree is 100m to the north NNR/0779.
In July 2008 this tree, it's Māori name meaning 'Noble Lady, developed several spiral cracks down the stem as a result of strong easterly winds gusting at 160kph. The upper canopy shows many signs of earlier wind damage (Cadwallader Dec 2010).

With the Lake Ianthe matai in Westland now gone, these two trees could be largest surviving trees in the country although there is a report of a very large tree at 225 cm dbh (1997) located in the Boundary Stream Reserve, Hawkes Bay (Cadwallader/Smillie, Feb 2011)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Given Name: 'Mauiakura'
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: A difficult tree to measure. Height taken from mid-slope.
Girth: 607 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.6 m
Girth Comments: taken from mid-slope. This coincides with ground level on the high side of the tree.
Diameter: 193.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health but structurally very unsound.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem to 12m branching into 5 branches. Many large branches have fallen from the eastern side of the canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 360
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Dec 2010 Cadwallader, B.G. & Gordon, L.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.200534023028275 / 173.43090534210205
Location Name: Happy Valley Adventures
Address: 194 Cable Bay Road
Suburb: Cable Bay
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Happy Valley Adventures is located 15 minutes to the north-east of Nelson on Cable Bay Road. Quad bikes can be hired to view the tree or staff can organise a van to transport groups. The tree is a short distance from the 'Sky Wire'.
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Dec 2010
Brad Cadwallader 23 Dec 2010
Brad Cadwallader 23 Dec 2010
Brad Cadwallader 03 Sep 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.