The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0779
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The last of two large matai trees at Happy Valley Adventure, Cable Bay. See the notes for NNR/0778. This tree is located 100 metres away from what remains off 778 and is situated closer to the road. The road was built in 1981 and is the main access to the "Sky Wire'.

With the Lake Ianthe matai in Westland and Tree 778 now gone, this tree is one of the largest surviving trees in the country (Cadwallader, updated 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 26.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Taken from mid-slope.
Girth: 603 cm
Girth measurement height: 2 m
Girth Comments: The tree grows on a steep slope. 2m coincides with ground level on the high side of the tree.
Diameter: 191.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.60m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem to approx 15m. The stem is quite convoluted.
Champion Tree Score: 344
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Dec 2010 Cadwallader, B.G. & Gordon, L.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.20055016796696 / 173.43117356300354
Location Name: Happy Valley Adventures
Address: 194 Cable Bay Road
Suburb: Cable Bay
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Happy Valley Adventures is located 15 minutes to the north-east of Nelson on Cable Bay Road. Quad bikes can be hired to view the tree or staff can organise a van to transport groups. The tree is a short distance from the 'Sky Wire'.
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Dec 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.