The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0711
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
‘Tupare’ is located a short drive from central New Plymouth. The 3.6 hectare property comprises a heritage residence and classical garden in a unique Taranaki setting.
In 1932, Sir Russell and Lady Matthews began their effort to create a garden from a hillside wilderness on the edge of the Waiwhakaiho River. Over the next 50-year period, ‘Tupare’ assumed a reputation as one of the finest landscape gardens in New Zealand.
In 1985, after a lifetime of artistic creation and love, the Matthews relinquished their 3.6 hectare landscape gardens and Chapman Taylor Tudor Style home to the Queen Elizabeth II National Trust. More recently (1 July 2002), ownership and responsibility for the day-to-day management of the Gardens was transferred to the Taranaki Regional Council.
This specimen is recorded to have been the first dawn redwood planted in Taranaki ('Great Trees of New Zealand' Burstall & Sale 1984). Records at Eastwoodhill Arboretum document this tree to have been supplied by W.D. Cook c.1950 (see tree GR/0707).
This tree has the largest diameter of any dawn redwood recorded in New Zealand and is the current NZ Champion. Another tree in the gardens is the tallest tree recorded in NZ (see TR/0724) 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 28.40m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 527 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 167.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa.1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 64 years
Tree Health Description: In very fine health although with some mechanical wounding to the base and surface roots by mowing equipment, BGC, 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: There are very deep sunken pockets below each limb or where limbs have previously been.
Champion Tree Score: 311
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jan 2010 Cadwallader B.G. & Van Pelt, R.
22 Mar 2002 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.088372876238346 / 174.10951495170593
Location Name: 'Tupare'
Address: 487 Mangorei Road
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Located at the bottom of the drive to the rear of the homestead.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Taranaki Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 02 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 02 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.