The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GR/0707
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
Planted in the winter 1949. W.D. Cook received 'a plant' in 1949. 'A NZ Garden "Eastwoodhill" W.D. Cook, Journal of the Royal Hort Society (UK) 74:183-192

Eastwoodhill records note that the tree was supplied by the former Steven's Nursery in Bulls that was at the time a NZ Forest Service Nursery. Records also show Cook further gifted trees to Tupare, Pukeiti and the former Auckland Botanic Gardens at Auckland Domain. This tree is one of the largest in the country. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 28.50m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 469.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 149.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.10m
Crown Spread B: 16.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.10m
Actual Planting Date: 1949
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 70 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 292
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Sep 2009 Wynen, P

Location

Lat/Long: -38.562551 / 177.718258
Location Name: Eastwoodhill Arboretum
Address: 2392 Wharekopae Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Ngatapa
Region: Gisborne
Location Description: Located at the end of the driveway to the homestead
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Gisborne District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Paul Wynen 14 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.