The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0997
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
From eastern North America the Eastern red cedar, (Juniperus virginiana) is a relative rarity in Auckland. This tree is no longer in good condition as near half of the canopy appears to be dying (if not dead) and included bark continues to push the two stems apart all the way from ground level. Cobra dynamic bracing has been installed high in the crown, between the two main limbs in order to minimise the oscillations of the stems during wind events. Apparently several of these trees are growing at Monte Cecilia Park but this is the only one able to be located (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juniperus
Species: virginiana
Common names: pencil cedar, red cedar
Height: 22.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: This height measurement was determined by taking the average of two clinometer readings
Girth: 321 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 102.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1860's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in failing health with plenty of die back throughout the canopy and severely included stems (2012).
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Form is poor due to a bifurcated trunk to ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91300577348622 / 174.76378083229065
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near to the friary section of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.