The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0995
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
One of two nettle trees at the park. This particular tree, although quite large and old, is in poor structural condition with horizontal and vertical cracking on the lower part of its trunk and the signs of some advanced trunk decay. While still standing this tree should be viewed and enjoyed for its size, beauty and its rarity before it is eventually removed (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Celtis
Species: australis
Common names: European nettle tree,
Height: 16.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: This height measurement was determined by taking the average of two clinometer readings
Girth: 363 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 115.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1860's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be healthy in terms of colour, crown density and vigour but the cracking and decay through the trunk compromises its structural health and future (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This tree has a slightly crooked trunk, leaning in one direction.
Champion Tree Score: 212
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91376065338612 / 174.76359844207764
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located a short distance from the old Pah Homestead.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 12 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 12 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.