The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0994
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The Norfolk Island hibiscus is currently listed as a plant pest in the Auckland area. Despite this trees' weedy status its stunning flower show and all year green and lush foliage make it a stand out among many fantastic trees at Monte Cecilia Park. Beware of its itchy seeds when handling fruit or flowers (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Lagunaria
Species: patersonia
Common names: Norfolk Island hibiscus, whitewood, pyramid tree
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: The height was determined by taking an average of two clinometer sightings.
Girth: 602 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 191.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be lush and full of vigour with good colour and little deadwood throughout the canopy (2012).
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: The trunk appears to be a fusion of several trunks.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91388074722682 / 174.76327657699585
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near to the old Pah Homestead.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.