The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0993
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Close to the homestead and standing as a sentinel for the majority of the park's visitors this tree looks as if it's here to stay, firmly rooted into the hillside. This tree is closely related to the Magnolias, held in the same family, Magnoliaceae and comes to us from the Eastern United States (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 26.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: The height was determined by taking the average of three clinometer sightings
Girth: 459 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 146.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: This tree looks to be in fair health although at time of measurement most of the leaves had fallen as the tree enters dormancy (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Standing on one single trunk which splits off into two large branches at approximately 4m
Champion Tree Score: 290
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.913494730637375 / 174.7635018825531
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: near to the homestead
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 11 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 05 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.