The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0992
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A tree with the largest girth for this species in New Zealand (NZNTT 2012)

Hoop pine is not uncommon in Auckland or New Zealand and this is a particularly fine old specimen. It holds a prominent location at Monte Cecilia Park, very close to the old Pah Homestead. This is a somewhat unruly looking tree with, what looks to be, broken or bent branches that are still attached and quite alive along part of the tree's trunk. This trait has not been observed on other trees in New Zealand (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: cunninghamii
Common names: hoop pine, Moreton Bay pine
Height: 27.50m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: The height measurement was determined by taking the average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 430 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 136.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: This tree has good shoot extension and dark green foliage but the trunk is somewhat thin in density.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some branches appear to be bent downward, either broken but still attached or bent under their weight.
Champion Tree Score: 275
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.914052309528365 / 174.7633409500122
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: near the old homestead
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 10 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 10 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.