The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0991
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This Chilean wine palm is an attractive specimen with a thick and solid-looking trunk. the palm has edible fruits which are attractive to birds. A relatively uncommon tree in Auckland, S.W. Burstall makes mention of two other trees (under the synonym of Jubaea spectabilis on page 43) at Mansion House, Kawau Island in his 1971 report
'New Zealand Forest Research Institute Mensuration Report No. 16 (unpublished)'. There are several young trees planted at the Auckland Botanic Garden in Manurewa (Van Wijngaarden 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Jubaea
Species: chilensis
Common names: Chilean wine palm, coquito palm, honey palm
Given Name: Chilean wine palm, Coquito palm
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: height measurement was determined by taking the average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 359 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 114.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 3.00m
Crown Spread B: 3.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 3.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1860's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to be very healthy in this location.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 206
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91354619962884 / 174.76378083229065
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: a short distance from the homestead down the central lawn
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 10 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 10 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 08 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.