The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0989
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is a large, multi-trunked tree that has achieved a great size growing in the open. Quite visible from the lookout in front of the Homestead (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica 'Glauca'
Common names: Atlantic blue cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 22.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: This height measurement was determined by using the average of two clinometer readings
Girth: 594 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: This thick girth could be a result of several fused stems.
Diameter: 189.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in good general health (2012)
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: It appears as if the lower trunk could be made up of several fused trunks. There is a large wound at the base of one stem.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91411235624273 / 174.7641885280609
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located below the Pah Homestead
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.