The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0986
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The larger of two Q. cerris trees growing very close to each other. In close proximity is a large Araucaria bidwillii and a Cinnamomum camphora. This tree appears to be in good general health, however the canopy contains some small-sized deadwood throughout. In previous visits I've noted that the canopy appears to be quite dense (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: cerris
Common names: Turkey oak,
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: The height was determined by taking the average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 421 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 134 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 32.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: This tree appears to be in good health (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 279
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91378638779647 / 174.76661324501038
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located close to the Korma Road pedestrian entrance to the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.