The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0985
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A tall and stately tree growing well among its neighbouring trees at Monte Cecilia Park. Little deadwood and few cuts from previous tree maintenance are visible from the ground.

More information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history please refer to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: ilex
Common names: holm oak, evergreen oak, holly oak
Height: 30.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Height was determined by taking the average of two clinometer sightings.
Girth: 430 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 136.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: this tree appears to be in good health with little deadwood and good crown density (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A clear trunk to 4 m where the tree begins to split off into seemingly well attached branches.
Champion Tree Score: 286
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.914571283141235 / 174.76561546325684
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: A short distance from the old homestead
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.