The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0980
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is currently the only red maple on the register and undoubtedly one of the oldest of its species in Auckland. Two specimens are growing at this location but this is, by far, the better of the two.
A stylised version of the red maple leaf can be seen on the Canadian flag.
Many of the trees in Western park were planted before 1879 when it was officially opened. Designed by William F. Hammond in 1873 and planted using many donated trees from notable colonial tree collectors Sir George Grey, Judge Thomas Gillies and George Owens (Mike Wilcox, pers. comm, 11 September 2011).
Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Acer
Species: rubrum
Common names: red maple, scarlet maple, soft maple, swamp maple
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: height measured using the average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 280 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 89.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: this tree appears to be in good general health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 179
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 May 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85730420707384 / 174.75142121315002
Location Name: Western Park
Address: 5-7 Ponsonby Road/Beresford St
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Situated beside the main path on the eastern side of park and near the creek
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.