The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0978
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Many of the trees in Western park were planted before 1879 when it was officially opened. Designed by William F. Hammond in 1873 and planted using many donated trees from notable colonial tree collectors Sir George Grey, Judge Thomas Gillies and George Owens (Mike Wilcox, pers. comm, 11 September 2011).
Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 35.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: This height measurement is an average of four clinometer sightings
Girth: 334 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 106.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: I would estimate this tree is in average health, with a somewhat thinning canopy, some deadwood throughout and many old pruning wounds
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 259
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.856977996003174 / 174.75180208683014
Location Name: Western Park
Address: 5-7 Ponsonby Road/Beresford St
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: near the middle of the park, near the main footpath
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.