The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0975
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This species is relatively uncommon in Auckland. This is large and single tree pleasingly situated amongst many other large and single trees in the park. This tree is scheduled under the Auckland City District Plan. Visualising a scale of the trees at Western Park is difficult as many of the trees have achieved great proportions in their maturity.
Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Canary Island pine,
Height: 24.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: height measurement is the average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 277 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 88.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: This tree apprears to be in good condition relative to other pine trees of similar age. Average crown thickness and colour with little deadwood.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: One single trunk for the entire height of the tree
Champion Tree Score: 202
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85683635128897 / 174.75128307938576
Location Name: Western Park
Address: 5-7 Ponsonby Road/Beresford St
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near the middle of park beside the main path.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.