The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0974
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This is large and single tree pleasingly situated amongst many other large and single trees in the park. Visualising a scale of the trees at Western Park is difficult as many of the trees have achieved great proportions in their maturity.
Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: x hollandica
Common names: elm,
Height: 30.75m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: This tree was measured using the average of two height measurements
Girth: 423 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 134.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to be in good health, although without leaf at the time of measurement. Small sized deadwood throughout canopy, good shoot extension.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: two massive branches arise from low on the trunk forming heavy branching structure which seems to be off balance because of the large low branch
Champion Tree Score: 285
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 May 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85551432129792 / 174.75230768322945
Location Name: Western Park
Address: 5-7 Ponsonby Road/Beresford St
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Situated just south of the playground
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.