The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0973
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This fine tree, situated on a small island in the middle of a stream, is currently one of largest in New Zealand (Cadwallader July 2012).
''This planting was begun by both Mr. and Mrs. Goyder using Murphy's Creek as a backdrop. It includes a Kauri 13m. high, a Ginkgo, Taxodium, Horse chestnut and an extensive planting of valuable Rhododendrons. Such a large planting of specimens is not often to be found in a town area and is worthy of protection' (Elwood-Smith 1991).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 529 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey.
Diameter: 168.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: A very healthy tree (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 310
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1991 Elwood-Smith, A.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.508613452043846 / 173.94119828939438
Location Name:
Address: 84 Nelson Street
Suburb: Springlands
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located on a small island in the middle of a stream. The top of the tree is only partially visible from the road. No public access.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 11 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.