The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0972
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Located at the Redwood Hotel, in the appropriately named suburb of Redwood, north of Christchurch City. The influence of the tree also appears to have extended to the naming of the restaurant and bar, the Sequoia 88.

Thomas Herbert Preston and his wife Elizabeth arrived aboard the ‘Cornwall’, the 18th Canterbury Association ship, and settled at this location. Family legend goes that Thomas planted three Sequoia trees, one for each of his boys during the 1860’s (Cadwallader 2012).
Ref: 'Peeling Back Christchurch's History'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Preston's Redwood
Height: 29.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 663 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 211 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: One side of the canopy appears to have died back.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 374
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 May 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.47390522795386 / 172.61827111244202
Location Name: Redwood Hotel
Address: 340 Main North Road
Suburb: Redwood
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located near the Prestons Road boundary of the grounds.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Mar 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.