The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0971
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This prominent tree can be seen from the Hanmer township sitting atop Conical Hill on the skyline (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 43.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 332 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from midslope
Diameter: 105.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 6.00m
Crown Spread B: 6.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 6.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy vigorously growing tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very narrow form.
Champion Tree Score: 278
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 May 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.512831062781125 / 172.8284651041031
Location Name: Conical Hill
Address: Conical Hill Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Clearly visible near the top of the Conical Hill walk.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Aug 2012
Brad Cadwallader 07 Aug 2012
Brad Cadwallader 24 May 2012
Brad Cadwallader 24 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.