The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0970
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine tree beside the track on the walk up Conifer Hill (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 40.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 410 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 130.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A good healthy tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 305
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 May 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.5143890187026 / 172.8294950723648
Location Name: Conical Hill
Address: Conical Hill Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located closely behind a grand fir 80 metres from the gate at the start of the track up Conical Hill.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 06 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.