The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0969
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
A large specimen on the main track up to Conical Hill (Cadwallader, 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: grandis
Common names: giant fir, grand fir, lowland fir
Height: 50.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 400 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 127.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A fine healthy tree
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A forest grown tree with live foliage down to near ground level
Champion Tree Score: 337
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 May 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.51328975434523 / 172.82854557037354
Location Name: Conical Hill
Address: Conical Hill Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located 30 metres down hill from the first park bench on the uphill side of the track.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 May 2012
Brad Cadwallader 05 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.