The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0968
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:


 x
'The shapely Bhutan cypress in Yatton Park was one of Chadwick's later plantings, believed to date from about 1870. It is one of the best trees in the park, being 141 cm in diameter and 33.8 m high, and the largest and tallest recorded in New Zealand' (Burstall and Sale 1984).
Ref: Historic and Notable Trees of New Zealand; Waikato, Thames Valley - Coromandel, Bay of Plenty. Forest Mensuration Report No. 17, April, 1972 (unpublished), page 64.
S.W. Burstall, E.V.Sale (1984) Great Trees of New Zealand, page 101.
Kenny, P. 2001 Review of S.W. Burstall's Notable and Historic Tree Listing: Tauranga District Council & Western Bay of Plenty District Council (unpublished).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: torulosa
Common names: Bhutan cypress, Himalayan cypress
Height: 36.90m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 485 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 154.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.25m
Crown Spread B: 17.25m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: The tree is in excellent health (Kenny 2001)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Excellent form.
Champion Tree Score: 326
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jul 2002 Van Pelt, R.
01 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W.
01 Jan 1969 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.72534549312566 / 176.14566564559937
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: 490 Fraser Street
Suburb: Parkvale
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: not specified
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Paul Kenny 04 Jul 2012
Paul Kenny 04 Jul 2012
Paul Kenny 04 Jul 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.