The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0966
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This camphor laurel was considered by S.W. Burstall (1971) to be "the best known in the City". Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012)
Ref: Historic and Notable Trees of New Zealand; Northland and Auckland. Forest Mensuration Report No.16, Oct. 1971 (unpublished), page 56.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: camphora
Common names: camphor laurel, camphor tree
Given Name: camphor laurel
Height: 24.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Height measurement is an average of two clinometer sightings
Girth: 584 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 185.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1873
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 145 years
Tree Health Description: At the time of observation this tree has some deadwood throughout the canopy. Colour, vigour and density appear to be average taking into account the amount of leaves on the ground around the tree and the time of year.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A stout trunk that branches out heavily at 2-4m from ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 333
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85662388372545 / 174.7509652376175
Location Name: Western Park, Auckland
Address: 5-7 Ponsonby Road/Beresford St, Freemans Bay
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Centre of the park, towards the western edge, behind 17 Hepburn St.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.