The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0965
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of several English oak trees found at this park. Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: English oak
Height: 22.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: height measurement is an average of three different sightings with the clinometer
Girth: 468 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 149 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1873
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 145 years
Tree Health Description: A small amount of deadwood was noted in the interior of the canopy. Tree had very small emerging leaves leaves at the time of observation as bud-break was just commencing.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Clear trunk for about 5 m when the tree splits off into about 5 or 6 large main branches with open branch unions. Displays a typical decurrent Q. robur branching pattern.
Champion Tree Score: 283
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2012 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.857583202279656 / 174.75052535533905
Location Name: Western Park, Auckland
Address: Ponsonby Road/Beresford St, Freemans Bay
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: At the top end of the park, near the Ponsonby Road entrance.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.