The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0964
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This Cook pine is thought to be the largest of this rare species growing in New Zealand. It is recorded in Burstall & Sale's "Great Trees of New Zealand” (1984) noting that there are six smaller trees growing near Mansion House on Kawau Island.
Read about the history of Western Park and about many of the other outstanding trees that can be found at this location AR/G0967 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: columnaris
Common names: Cook pine, New Caledonia pine
Height: 38.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: average taken from 30, 40 and 50m suunto sightings
Girth: 255 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 81.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 4.00m
Crown Spread B: 4.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 4.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1873
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 145 years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to be in average health with little deadwood throughout canopy, good colour, average shoot extension and a relatively thin crow.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 228
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2012 VanWijngaarden, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85568816096285 / 174.75174844264984
Location Name: Western Park
Address: Ponsonby Road/Beresford St.
Suburb: Freemans Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the north-easten section of the park, heading up the hill, near the Smith St. pedestrian entrance
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 21 Apr 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Russell VanWijngaarden 19 Sep 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.