The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0096
Historical Reg No: 080
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted by Thomas Tanner 1866. A really fantastic tree (Looij, T.J., 1984).

The best of the species is a magnificent willow oak well sited near the homestead of J.D. Hylton-Smith, Estella, St George's Road (Burstall S.W. & Sale E.V. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp.136-137).

One of the finest oaks in New Zealand. In the top 10 of deciduous trees in the country (Burstall S.W. Forest Mensuration Report no.18. 1974; p.60).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: phellos
Common names: willow oak, willow-leaf oak
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 570 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 181.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.50m
Crown Spread B: 29.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 155 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 331
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Feb 2012 Fleck, A. & Tuakana, J.
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.645099724843334 / 176.87687605619567
Location Name: 'Estella'
Address: 232 St Georges Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Near the out buildings, west of the homestead.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Alicia Fleck - HDC 10 Feb 2012
Alicia Fleck - HDC 10 Feb 2012
A. Cunningham 05 Jan 1984
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.