The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0958
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of many trees planted around New Zealand celebrating the accession to the throne of King George V. The plaque, however, confuses the date George Frederick Ernest Albert succeeded to the throne and the subsequent date of the actual Coronation.
On 6 May 1910, King Edward VII died, and George became King. This planting clearly commemorates this occasion although the new King and Queen's Coronation actually took place on 22 June 1911 (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: palustris
Common names: pin oak, swamp oak
Height: 19.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 284.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 90.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1910
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 108 years
Tree Health Description: A full canopy (Dec 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree looks to have been topped at 4 m some time ago.
Champion Tree Score: 197
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.81149616563809 / 173.2725691795349
Location Name:
Address: Cnr Rolleston & Buckley Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Cheviot
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Highly visible at the street intersection
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.