The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0957
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen located beside a striking cenotaph which memorialises the men of Cheviot who fell in the Great Wars 1914 - 1918 & 1939 - 1945. The memorial was first unveiled on the 14th of March 1926 and records the names of 37 local servicemen who lost their lives. It is assumed that the elm was planted at the time of unveiling (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 288 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 91.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1926
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 92 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in very good health (Dec 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 3 m stem
Champion Tree Score: 162
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Mar 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.812765287614724 / 173.27329605817795
Location Name: Cheviot War Memorial
Address: Cnr Seddon & Rolleston Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Cheviot
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Prominently situated beside the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.