The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/0954
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very rare tree on the West Coast. The tree appears in S.W. Burstall's 1974 Forest Mensuration Report No. 21 (unpublished), Historic and Notable Trees of New Zealand: Marlborough, Nelson, Westland and is recorded as being 'planted by Jack Baty in 1951'. The tree is a first generation dawn redwood and perhaps the most isolated in the country. No history is available of how Mr. Baty obtained his specimen (Cadwallader 2012).
The tree is listed as item number 23 in SCHEDULE 2 - HISTORIC TREES REGISTER - on the Grey District Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Given Name: The Jack Baty Tree
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 351 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Low branch at 1.4
Diameter: 111.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 11.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.25m
Actual Planting Date: 1951
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 67 years
Tree Health Description: In good condition considering its exposed situation. Some recent storm damage is visible. Some decay at the base (Jan 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A tree largely modified by the influence of the wind over the years.
Champion Tree Score: 202
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jan 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
03 Nov 1994 Grey District Council

Location

Lat/Long: -42.44354781999554 / 171.23925358057022
Location Name: McGeady Farm
Address: 19 Taylorville Road
Suburb: Coal Creek
City/Town: Greymouth
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Near the edge of the road directly adjacent to the house.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Grey District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jan 2012
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jan 2012
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jan 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.