The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0953
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the many fine specimen trees at Tupare, the home and gardens originally developed by Sir Russell Matthews. The tree was planted in 1932, in what was originally a cow paddock. It was reported that the tree was 45 feet (13.7 m) in height 12 years after planting (Smillie 2012).

See http://www.trc.govt.nz/tupare-home/ for further information.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 33.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 460 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 146.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1932
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 86 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Slightly suppressed on the southern side.
Champion Tree Score: 311
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Jan 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.08939298119528 / 174.10937547683716
Location Name:
Address: 487 Mangorei Road
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: South of the main house, past the old gardener's cottage, at the southern end of the cottage lawn. Easily accessed.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Taranaki Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 01 Jan 2012
Matt Smillie 24 Apr 2011
Matt Smillie 24 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.