The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0951
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An impressive Norfolk Island pine specimen, located at the southern end of the sports-ground at Pukekura Park. The tree is regularly decorated as a Christmas tree for the summer Festival of the Lights at the park (Smillie, 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 42.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 407 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 129.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa.1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 313
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jan 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.063669342185555 / 174.079087972641
Location Name: Pukekura Park
Address: Fillis St entrance
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Located at the southern end of the sports-ground, between the car park and the ground staff facilities.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 02 Jan 2012
Matt Smillie 02 Jan 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.