The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0950
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen located prominently at Renwick School. The School was established in 1861.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: sempervirens
Common names: Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress
Height: 19.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 228 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 72.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 5.00m
Crown Spread B: 5.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 5.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (Dec 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 158
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Dec 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.508396524113934 / 173.8316997885704
Location Name: Renwick School
Address: High Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Renwick
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Prominently located to the west of the main school building.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 09 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 09 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.