The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0946
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A nearby plaque reads;
'Bill Conning's Blacksmith Shop. On this site, in the early 1920's, stood Bill Conning's blacksmith shop. Hand operated bellows fanned the fire that heated steel to cherry-red. A rhythmical hammering beat the red-hot shoes on Conning's anvil and steam hissed as the glowing crescent shaped pieces were quenched in a trough. Horses waited tethered to the chestnut tree, while the smell and smoke from hooves and shoes drifted through Takapuna'
The plaque may refer to a predecessor as a 1963 aerial view of the site shows only a very young tree at the current location of this chestnut tree (Saxon, 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Castanea
Species: sativa
Common names: sweet chestnut, Spanish chestnut
Height: 11.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 378 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: Taken at narrowest point below 1.4m due to low branching.
Diameter: 120.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1960
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 58 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health (Nov. 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short squat tree
Champion Tree Score: 201
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.78784996694323 / 174.7729218006134
Location Name: Hurstmere Green
Address: 47-49 Hurstmere Road
Suburb: Takapuna
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: A short distance from the road beside a busy public thoroughfare.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 12 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 12 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 12 Nov 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.