The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0945
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Stanley, H. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The Ngaheia homestead was built by Joseph Marsden Williams the youngest son of Henry Williams. The house, c1866, is built on a recorded archaeological site (Pa) and is a schedule 2 building on the Historic Places Trust register. The garden has many original and old plantings and some believed to be planted by Joseph Williams, including an oak, this Bunya Bunya, an elm, pohutukawa and two large Norfolk Island pines. There are also several fine maple trees on the property (Stanley, H. 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (to be confirmed by instrument)
Girth: 568 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 180.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.70m
Crown Spread B: 19.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.65m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in very good health (2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: There is a slight lean to one side.
Champion Tree Score: 322
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Oct 2011 Stanley, H. J.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.34471022148904 / 173.89561414718628
Location Name: Ngaheia Homestead
Address: 7063 State Highway 1
Suburb: Pakaraka
City/Town: Kaikohe
Region: Northland
Location Description: In garden at front of homestead.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Heather Stanley 08 Nov 2011
Heather Stanley 08 Nov 2011
Heather Stanley 08 Nov 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.