The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0943
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Tichborne, B.R. & N.M.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is located on land that had been grazed by stock for over 100 years. There are however several surviving areas of native bush. In 2003 two bush areas totalling around one hectare were put into a Queen Elizabeth II covenant to ensure their protection. The Q.E. II botanist inspecting the two areas, prior to covenanting, recorded over 100 different native plants in those two relatively small areas. The most significant tree though must be this solitary mature Elaeocarpus hookerianus - pokaka. Botanists estimate that it is between 200 and 300 years old and think it may be the largest specimen of its type in Banks Peninsula, if not the whole country (Tichborne, B. & N. 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Elaeocarpus
Species: hookerianus
Common names: pokaka,
Height: 18.40m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: Height also checked by differential GPS (elevation at observed horizontal line from adjacent ridge-line minus elevation at base.
Girth: 343 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 109.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health (Oct 2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 'A branch-less stem to about two thirds of the height & then multi-stemmed'
Champion Tree Score: 208
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2011 Tichborne, B.R. & George, B.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.778139722 / 172.895283056
Location Name: French Farm
Address: 104 French Farm Valley Road
Suburb: RD 2
City/Town: Akaroa
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On Winery Road, at the end of seal on south side. 5 minute walk from the gate.
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Lewis George 09 Oct 2011
Lewis George 09 Oct 2011
Ellen George 09 Oct 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.