The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GR/0940
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Gaddum, M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very old large macrocarpa located above a steep bluff over the Waikohu river. A number of other large trees No history is known about the origin of the tree or the early settlement of the site (Gaddum, M 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1204 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: from 60cm above ground (smallest measurement)
Diameter: 383.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900 ?
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: declining, some major limbs dead (2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: wide spreading branches
Champion Tree Score: 560
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Sep 2011 Gaddum, M

Location

Lat/Long: -38.41223960947087 / 177.6821744441986
Location Name: Te Koawa Station
Address: 1131 Whakarau Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Te Karaka
Region: Gisborne
Location Description: Near the edge of 100m cliff above the river.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Gisborne District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Meg Gaddum 01 Jan 2011
Meg Gaddum 01 Jan 2011
Meg Gaddum 01 Jan 2011
Meg Gaddum 01 Jan 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.