The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0093
Historical Reg No: 077
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'Planted by the Russell family. A huge tree'. Looij, 1984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 35.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 613 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 195.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 33.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 161 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 383
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.611507219815714 / 176.81383609771729
Location Name: 'Flaxmere'
Address: Omahu Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.