The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0086
Historical Reg No: 073e
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver RP
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'A very large holly branching from near the base into five main trunks'. Oliver 1983. 'Planted by Thomas Marsden c.1858'. Burstall 1967. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.28. Burstall SW. & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.262.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ilex
Species: aquifolium
Common names: English holly, common holly
Height: 18.40m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 400 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 127.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1858
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Aug 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1983 Oliver RP

Location

Lat/Long: -41.3129360 / 173.2409620
Location Name: Isel Park
Address: 16 Hilliard Street
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: 50m to the north of Isel House.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.