The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0085
Historical Reg No: 073d
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver, R.P.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'An open grown tree planted by Thomas Marsden, a prominent early landowner and politician. This is one of the earliest known plantings of this and many other good trees (some being planted earlier) still growing in the park. The park was taken over by Nelson City Council in 1960 and since then Parks and Reserves staff have converted the area into one of the finest woodland gardens in the country. A prominent Nelson horticulturist has stated that he always felt that this big tree was the Guardian of the Homestead. The old homestead is now a popular museum'.
Burstall, SW, NZFRI Forest Research mensuration Report No. 21, Feb 1974 (unpublished), pg. 25.

'A beautifully shaped big tree'. Oliver 1983.

This tree is a true stalwart of Isel Park. In 1848 Thomas Marsden built his first house further up Marsden Valley, although at the time it was called Poorman's Valley. An easterly storm flattened the not yet completed dwelling and caused him to move further down to where Isel House is now. This calamitous incident was a portent of many such devastating events to wreak havoc in the park. Perhaps the worst was Cyclone Alison, where in 1975 over 100 trees were lost. In a more recent event (30 July 2008), approximately one third of the parks heritage trees were felled or damaged by strong easterly winds. The 'Guardian', as this tree has become known, still stands - encouraging the other older trees on whilst keeping watch over the progress of each subsequent replanting. Cadwallader, BG. Jan 2010.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 682 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 217.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 164 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An open grown specimen
Champion Tree Score: 414
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Aug 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
05 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1983 Oliver RP

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31265119997304 / 173.23944121599197
Location Name: Isel Park
Address: 16 Hilliard Street
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located on the edge of the lawn in front of Isel House.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.