The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0830
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The largest kahikatea in the Wellington region is in Barton's Bush, part of Trentham Memorial Park, close to the northwest corner near the river.' - Burstall, 1974, Burstall & Sale, 1984

Barton's Bush, and the nearby Domain Bush, are remnants of the lowland mixed podocarp/broadleaf forest which covered the Hutt Valley floor before European settlement. The forest is heavily modified from it's original state. Over 100 totara were removed from Barton's bush in the 1940's before it was acquired as a public reserve in 1950. Only a handful of large (100 to ~200 cm dbh), old-growth podocarps remain visible from the numerous tracks in the 6 ha of Barton's Bush: a short-boled kahikatea, three large matai (to 160 cm dbh) and three emergent totara. All of these trees have short or mishapen trunks, that potentially made them undesirable for logging. Smaller and bushier totara, possibly from natural or artificial regeneration, are prevalent at locations around boundaries of the reserve. The smaller Domain Bush (2.5 ha) contains approximately 6 large (~ 100 cm to ~150 cm dbh) mature kahikatea between 28 and 33 m in height. Tawa is the dominant tree in both remnants of forest.

The featured tree is located outside the north edge of Domain Bush, made prominent by the surrounding sports fields. It has had obvious pruning of it's lower branches over the years, resulting in a relatively tight, lifted crown. At 174 cm dbh, it is the largest remaining kahikatea in the two forest remnants, but it is probably not the tree noted by Burstall and Sale: A rotting hollow stump in the northeast corner of Domain Bush, broken off at a height of ~ 6 m in the reasonably recent past, was measured at 210 cm dbh. No evidence of a larger tree in the northwest corner of Barton's Bush proper has been noted – the short-boled kahikatea mentioned above being 165 cm dbh and 26.5 m tall with a spread of 16 m. A handful of other mature kahikatea are located in properties surrounding Trentham Memorial Park.

Sources:
New Zealand Botanical Society Newsletter, Number 2, December 1985, pp 23-24.
New Zealand Forest Research Service, FRI, Forest Mensuration Report No. 20, 1974, pg 36 (unpublished).
S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale "Great Trees of New Zealand", 1984, pg 259.
M.Smillie, observations, August 2011.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrycarpus
Species: dacrydioides
Common names: kahikatea, white pine
Height: 31.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 547 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 174.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 16.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Appears in reasonable health (Aug. 2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Lower branches of the canopy have been removed
Champion Tree Score: 332
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Aug 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.13304166343142 / 175.03100395202637
Location Name: Trentham Memorial Park
Address: Barton Road
Suburb: Trentham
City/Town: Upper Hutt
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Between the football/cricket fields and the rubgy fields in Trentham Memorial Park. Hard to miss.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 07 Aug 2011
Matt Smillie 07 Aug 2011
Matt Smillie 07 Aug 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.