The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0829
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A nice specimen of Monterey cypress, located at the north-eastern end of the Queen Elizabeth II Park cricket oval (Smillie 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 27.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1065 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 339 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Dense foliage, but some tree surgery has been performed in the past (July 2011).
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Short, squat trunk starting to branch at approximately 1.5 to 2 m. Tree surgery has reduced the crown on one side of the tree.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jul 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.94964713861355 / 175.6672990322113
Location Name: Queen Elizabeth II Park
Address: 1 Memorial Drive, Masterton
Suburb:
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: At the north-east end of the cricket oval.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 22 Jul 2011
Matt Smillie 22 Jul 2011
Matt Smillie 22 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.