The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0828
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Largest and tallest of many giant sequioas planted in Queen Elizabeth Park, Masterton. One of the other giant sequioas, planted in 1878, was felled in 1989 after storm damage. The stump of that tree has been preserved as a dendrochronological record of the park (Smillie 2011).
'When Masterton was surveyed in 1854 an area was set aside for "Public Reserve" on the site which is now Queen Elizabeth Park. However when the reserves were gazetted in 1861, Queen Elizabeth Park was included among the "Education Reserves". (Land from which revenue was generated to provide schools). As a result the land was leased and vested for rough grazing.
In 1870 an attempt was made to set the land aside for public use, but it was not until 1875 that a successful petition achieved acquiring the land for the town. A publicly elected Trust was formed in 1877.
One of the first Trustees was a local nurseryman W.W. McCardle who prepared plans for the park. The first major planting occurred in 1878. The park was known as "Masterton Park" until 1954 when it was renamed after the newly crowned monarch, Queen Elizabeth' (Ref: Masterton District Council historical notes, www.mstn.govt.nz)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 46.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Measured from top of surrounding mound to top of tree.
Girth: 894 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth measured 1.4 m above level of small mound surrounding the tree, rather than the surrounding asphalt.
Diameter: 284.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1878
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Trunk splits into two leaders at approximately 40 m. Crown is slightly suppressed on one side due to neighbouring tree.
Champion Tree Score: 519
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Jul 2011 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.95033186712816 / 175.66770672798157
Location Name: Queen Elizabeth Park
Address: 1 Memorial Drive, Masterton
Suburb:
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: The tree is located between the park kiosk and the bowling clubrooms. Surrounded by other large giant sequioa, it is visibly the tallest tree.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 22 Jul 2011
Matt Smillie 22 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.